Cause (R): An acid barrier includes a faltering acidic additionally the sodium away from weak acidic which have good feet

Cause (R): An acid barrier includes a faltering acidic additionally the sodium away from weak acidic which have good feet

Question 1cuatro. Assertion(A): A mixture of CHstep 3COOH and CH3COONH4 is an acidic buffer. (a) A is correct but R is wrong. (b) A is wrong but R is correct. (c) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A (d) Both A and R are wrong Answer: (b) A is wrong but R is correct.

Matter fifteen. Assertion(A): Buffer combination is certainly one whoever pH stays constant actually because of the introduction out-of strong acid otherwise solid foot. Reasoning (R): To resist changes in its pH to the addition out of a keen acid or feet, the brand new buffer solution should contain one another acidic plus first section to neutralise the effect regarding added acid otherwise base. (a) Both An effective and you may R was best and you may R ‘s the proper reasons from A great (b) One another A beneficial and you may R are wrong (c) A is correct but R try incorrect (d) A beneficial is actually wrong however, R is correct Respond to: (a) One another A and you will Roentgen try proper and you can Roentgen ‘s the proper reasons out-of An excellent

Matter dos

(a) NH3 (b) H2O (c) RNH2 (d) BF3 Answer: (d) BF3 Reason: BF3 is a Lewis acid whereas others are Lewis base.

Question 3. (a) SiF4 (b) SF4 (c) FeCl3 (d) NH3 Answer: (d) NH3 Reason: NH3 is a Lewis base whereas others are Lewis acid.

Question 4. (a) HCl (b) H2SO4 (c) CH3COOH (d) HNO3 3COOH Reason: CH3COOH is a weak acid whereas others are strong acids.

Question 5. (a) HCOOH (b) CH3COOH (c) Lactic acid (d) HCI Answer: (d)HCI Reason: HCl is a strong acid whereas others are weak acids.

Question 6. (a) HClO4 (b) HCI (c) HSO4 (d) H2SO4 Answer: (c) HSO4. Reason: HSO4 is a very weak base whereas others are strong acid.

Question 7. (a) NH2 – (b) O2 – (c) H – (d) OH – Answer: (d) OH – Reason: OH – is a very weak acid whereas others are strong bases.

Question 9. (a) F – (b) CH3COO (c) O2 (d) NO2 – Answer: (c) O 2- Reason: O 2- is a strong base whereas others are weak bases.

Question 10. (a) Vinegar (b) Black coffee (c) Sea water (d) Orange juice Answer: (c) Sea water Reason: Sea water is basic and has pH > 7 whereas others are acidic and have pH < 7.

Matter eleven. (a) Cooking soft drink (b) Tomato (c) Soap and water (d) Sink machine Answer: (b) Tomato Need: Tomato has pH lower than eight and it is acidic while anybody else possess pH more than eight as they are first.

Question 12. (a) CH3COOH + CH3COONa (b) NH4OH + NH4CI (c) H2CO3 + NaHCO3 (d) NaOH + NaCl Answer: (d) NaOH + NaCl Reason: NaOH + NaCl is not a buffer mixture whereas others are buffer mixtures.

Answer: (c) CH

Question 5. (a) Orange juice, Tomato juice (b) Soapy water, Sea water (c) Water, H3O (d) Bleach , Ammonia solution Answer: (c) Water, H3O

Question cuatro. (a) Orange, Black java (b) Baking soda,, Liquids (c) Ammonia, Stomach acid (d) Whiten , Tomato Answer: (a) Orange , Black coffee

  1. Acidic choice sour, converts the newest bluish litmus so you can red and you will responds that have metals eg due to the fact zinc and you can provides hydrogen gasoline.
  2. Base preferences bad, converts the red-colored litmus so you can blue and you can soapy to touch.

https://datingranking.net/escort-directory/santa-clara/

Explain the Arrhenius concept of acid and legs which have analogy. Answer: 1. Based on Arrhenius layout, an acid try a compound that dissociates provide hydrogen ions in water. Particularly,

Question step three. What are the constraints off Arrhenius design? Answer: step one. Arrhenius principle cannot explain the behavior away from acids and you can ft for the non-aqueous solvents such as for instance acetone, tetrahydro furan.

Deja un comentario